Old Town Triangle in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago is Complex

Znëget
The Potawatomi word for complex (something that is difficult)
La palabra Potawatomi para lo complejo (algo que es difícil)

Challenging History
There are many ways to look at history. It is not simply what happened in the past. What we remember, what evidence we have, and the stories we share reflect what we value in the present. We can think about who is left out, what evidence can tell us, what becomes myth, and what isn't as simple as it seems.

Historia Desafiante Existen muchas maneras de interpretar la historia. No es simplemente lo que ocurrió en el pasado. Lo que recordamos, la evidencia que tenemos, y los cuentos que compartimos reflejan todo lo que valoramos en el presente. Podemos pensar quién falta, qué nos dice la evidencia, y qué se convierte en mito, pero nada es tan sencillo como parece ser.

[Caption beneath photo:]
A group of people look at Abraham Lincoln: The Man (1887) by Augustus Saint-Goudens in Lincoln Park, Chicago, 1910.
En esta foto de 1910, un grupo de visitantes admiran a la estatua de Abraham Lincoln que fue diseñada por Augustus Saint-Goudens.

Erected 2021 by Chicago History Museum.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

More about this marker. The rear side of the marker (facing west) includes a map of the Jaffee History Trail.

2. Chicago is Complex Marker, Side Two
The Abraham Lincoln Monument can be seen in the background of this east-facing photo.
3. Abraham Lincoln Monument
This photo taken from near the Chicago is Complex marker shows a side view of the nearby statue of Abraham Lincoln.