Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago is Connected

Knonawen
The Potawatomi word for connected (the act of talking to others)
La palabra Potawatomi para la conexión (el acto de platicar con otros)

A Crossroads and Gathering Place
For thousands of years, Native people traveled and gathered here for trade. As Chicago grew, a large investment in railroads solidified it as a crossroads in modern American life, but displaced Indigenous communities.

Over the centuries, people have come here from around the country and the world in search of opportunity. Some have thrived, while others have struggled against discrimination and hardship. This mix of peoples cultures, and ideas shapes Chicago's complicated and vibrant character and its role in American culture.

Un lugar de reunión e intercambio
Durante miles de años, los pueblos indigenas viajaban y se reunian aqui para hacar negocios. Mientras Chicago crucia, hubo una gran inversión en ferrocarriles que convirtió a la ciudad en un lugar control en la vida americana. Desafortunadaments, este crecimiento desplazó a las comunidades indigenas.

A
lo largo de los siglos, muchas personas han segado Chicago de todo el pais y del mundo en búsqueda de una vida mejor. Algunos tuvieron exito, y otros tuvieron que enfrentarse a la descriminación y otras dificultades. Esta mezcla de culturas persones, e ideas han creado of complejo y alegre caracter de Chicago, y su rol en la cultura estadounidense.

[Caption beneath the photo:]
Map entitled "Map of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with its Branches and Connections," by Walter E. Elmer, 1878.
Mapa titulado "Mapa del Ferrocarril Baltimore y Ohio Con Todas Sus Conexiones," por Walter E Elmer, 1878.

[Rear side text:]
On Track to Massive Growth
Chicago built its first railroad line in 1848. Within several decades, the city stood at the center of a vast network of rail lines that stretched across the country.

Chicago invested in railways on a huge scale. This spurred the city's rapid growth from a few hundred people in the early 1800s to more than 1.5 million by the end of the 19th century. Today, Chicago remains a vital hub of transportation.

El ferrocarril estimuló el crecimiento
El ferrocarril estimuló el crecimiento Chicago construyó su primera linea de ferrocarril en 1848. Después de unas décadas, la ciudad estaba en el centro de una amplia red de lineas ferroviarias que se extendía
2. Chicago is Connected Marker, Side Two
por todo el país.

La inversión de Chicago en el ferrocarril fue enorme. Esta inversion impulso un rápido crecimiento en la ciudad, llevando a la población de cientos de residentes a más de un millón y medio a finales del siglo XIX (19). Hoy en día, Chicago sigue siendo un centro de transporte indispensable.

[Caption beneath photo:]
The view looking northwest from Roosevelt Road toward the Loop. Chicago, 1958.