Historic Oakwood in Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gettysburg

Inscription. Here rest the remains of 137 Confederate soldiers killed in action or mortally wounded during the Gettysburg Campaign. These men represent the approximately 1,600 North Carolinians who fell during the campaign. North Carolinians accounted for one-third of the total Confederate dead at Gettysburg. These soldiers were reinterred to this location in 1871 under the care of the Wake County Ladies Memorial Association in cooperation with Dr. Rufus Weaver of Pennsylvania.

Though men deserve, they may not achieve success: The brave will honor the brave, vanquished none the less.
Deo Vindice