Fayette Township in South Point in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Macedonia Settlement Cemetery

Front Line of Freedom

Inscription. Macedonia Cemetery (circa 1840) belongs to Macedonia Church, Ohio’s first Black Church. Those buried include settlers of the Macedonia Free Black Settlement, built by free people who assisted freedom seekers along the Underground Railroad. Also interred are soldiers of the Civil War’s United States Colored Troops (USCT), most of whom served in the 5th Regiment, Ohio’s first Black Regiment (1863). The Polley family also rest here. Emancipated slaves, the family continued their freedom struggle when their children were kidnapped from Ohio and unlawfully sold into slavery. Macedonia’s extant burial grounds include this sacred site and another 1/2 mile north.

Erected 2021 by William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 9-44.)

2. Marker with cemetery in the background