Rentiesville in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

William Frederick McIntosh

Inscription. William Frederick McIntosh was the second son of Chilly McIntosh and Leah Porter. He served under his uncle, Daniel Newnan McIntosh, as Captain of the First Regiment of Creek Mounted Volunteers for the Confederacy in the Civil War. He owned the toll bridge over Elk Creek which was the center of the action for the Battle of Honey Springs.

From 1887 to 1891 he served as a member of the Creek House of Warriors. He served as a minister of the Baptist Church for more than forty-two years. He was married three times to: (1) Eliza Island, (2) Betty Bertholf and (3) Martha Grayson. He was the father of ten children.

Mr. McIntosh is buried with some members of his family in the northern part of this cemetery. Other families who rest here are Combs, Drew, Grayson, Keys, Lane and Moore. These families lived, worshiped and attended school on this land before the battle and continued to live here after the fight was over. The community was once known as Pumpkin Ridge.

2. William Frederick McIntosh Marker at Combs Cemetery.
3. Nearby marker about the cemetery.