Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Confederate Right

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Three · Confederate Line —

Inscription. Brig. Gen. Douglas H. Cooper alerted his troops to the coming battle and positioned his men to the left and right of the Texas Road, with his seasoned veterans in the center to oppose the Federal troops. On his right were the men of the two Cherokee regiments.

I rode forward to the position north of Elk Creek, where Capt. Lee's light howitzer battery had been posted, and found it supported by Col. Bass' regiment, by a portion of the 2nd Cherokee Regiment, and a body of skirmishers on the right, under command of Capt. Hugh Tinnin, of the 1st Cherokee Regiment. A movement on my right was discovered, and Capt. Tinnin reported that the skirmishers would soon be engaged. One half of Col. Bass' regiment, under Capt. Johnson, was then ordered to the right to support Capt. Tinnin, and I rode over to their position and found, by movements of officers, that there was a body of troops on my extreme right. A part of the 2nd Cherokee Regiment, just returned from a scout to Prairie Springs, who were getting breakfast at camp, were then ordered up and conducted by myself to the right.
Brig. Gen.
Douglas H. Cooper, CSA

Erected 2019 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.

lists: Native AmericansWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Honey Springs Battlefield series list.

2. The Confederate Right Marker (on left side).