Garfield Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Garfield Park Natural Area

Inscription. Butterflies, birds, fish, and other wildlife find food and shelter at Garfield Park Natural Area. People find fresh air and explore nature throughout the seasons. Stroll along the paths to enjoy the scenic and natural areas of Garfield Park.

Garfield Park was carved from the prairie in the early 1870s. Graced with lagoons, flower gardens, and curving paths, Garfield, Humboldt, and Douglass Parks are connected by wide, tree-lined boulevards. Only 0.01% of the original native prairie remains in Illinois. Native plantings can help restore some of the plant and animal diversity we have lost.

For more information about Chicago Park District Natural Areas visit our website: www.chicagoparkdistrict.com/nature

Erected by Chicago Park District.

More about this marker. The marker is one of at least three that can be found within the 172.5-acre Garfield Park.

The park lagoon is in the immediate background, and behind that is the Garfield Park Fieldhouse, its golden dome mostly obscured by a tree.