Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Breadfruit Tree

Artocarpus Altilis

Inscription. In 1787, the HMS Bounty set sail from Tahiti fully loaded with sapling Breadfruit Trees headed for the Caribbean Islands to be planted as a cheap food crop for slaves. The tree produces a high energy, nutritious, cantaloupe-sized fruit. The well-known Mutiny on the Bounty, as portrayed in books and films, prevented the transport of the trees for five years.

A mature Breadfruit Tree can reach a height of 85 feet and produce 450 pounds of fruit each season. It has long been a staple food in the Pacific Islands. It is now a staple in the Caribbean and is becoming important to food security worldwide.

The Breadfruit Tree was one of the tropical trees from around the globe brought to the Florida Keys by Adolf Grimal for his tropical forest at Grimal Grove on Big Pine Key, now a tropical fruit and education garden.

The Florida Keys is the only place in the continental USA where the Breadfruit Tree can thrive. In earlier days, several could be found in Key West, but have been removed for development.

Donated to Truman Waterfront Park by former Monroe County Mayor Shirley Freeman, Harvey W. Server and Grimal Grove Curator Patrick Garvey in August 2019 when this tree was five feet tall.

ExplorationHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.