Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Catharina van Tussenbroek

Albertina Philippina Catharina van Tussenbroek (1852-1925)

Schooljuf Catharina van Tussenbroek besloot op haar 28ste omtegen de norm in- geneeskunde te studeren. Ze werd na Aletta Jacobs de tweede vrouwelijke arts in Nederland, met een eigen praktijk aan de Sarphatistraat, en later de eerste vrouwelijke gynaecoloog. Als onderzoekster toonde ze als eerste het bestaan van de buitenbaarmoederlijke zwangerschap aan. Ze sloeg het hoogleraarschap in de gynaecologie af vanwege haar activiteiten voor de vrouwenbeweging en geneeskunde, onder andere bij De Nederlandse Vereeniging voor Gynaecologie. Van Tussenbroek streed voor vrouwenbelangen, waaronder afschaffing van het korset en betere bescherming bij abortus. Felle kritiek kreeg ze voor haar pleidooi voor een werkzaam leven voor vrouwen. Als eerbetoon werd in 1926 een fonds in haar naam opgericht, dat ambitieuze vrouwen in de wetenschap steunt.

(English translation:)

Schoolteacher Catharina van Tussenbroek decided at the age of 28 to go against the grain and study medicine. After Aletta Jacobs, she became the second female
doctor in the Netherlands, with her own practice on Sarphatistraat, and later the first female gynecologist. As a researcher, she was the first to demonstrate the existence of ectopic pregnancy. She turned down a professorship in gynecology because of her activities for the women's movement and medicine, including at the Dutch Association for Gynecology. Van Tussenbroek fought for women's interests, including the abolition of the corset and better protection for abortion. She received fierce criticism for her advocacy for a working life for women. As a tribute, a fund was established in her name in 1926 to support ambitious women in science.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Catharina van Tussenbroek Marker - wide view

Overview: Catharine van Tussenbroek (4 August 1852 – 5 May 1925) was a Dutch physician and feminist. She was the second woman to qualify as a physician in the Netherlands and the first physician to confirm evidence of the ovarian type of ectopic pregnancy. A foundation that administers research grants was set up in her name to continue her legacy of empowering women.

On ectopic pregnancy: Van Tussenbroek enjoyed research; had the needs of women been less urgent, she would have preferred to continue undertaking microscopic studies rather than gynecology. In 1899, she "demonstrated beyond question" the first accurate clinical and histological description of the existence of the rare condition of ovarian pregnancy. To be a true case of ovarian pregnancy, Otto Spiegelberg had set forth criteria that were required to be present. Van Tussenbroek settled the
question of the existence of ovarian pregnancy with her report finding that the ovary and tube on the right side were normal, that sac upon the ovary contained an embryo, that the gestation-sac was connected via a cord, and that the sac had folds of lutein tissue. The medical establishment was skeptical, but three years after her report, her results were confirmed, though skepticism prevailed into the 1920s.
(Submitted on March 30, 2024.)