Daufuskie Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Martinangeles

Inscription. Phillip Martinangele, born in Italy, immigrated to this country and settled in St. Helena’s Parish. He married Mary Foster in 1743, but had died by 1762 when his widow bought 500 acres on Daufuskie Island. Their son Phillip, a captain in the British Royal Militia, in December 1781 during the closing days of the American Revolution was killed by the Bloody Legion, a partisan band on Hilton Head Island. He is probably buried here with others of his family.

Erected 1962 by Hilton Head Historical Society.

(approx. 4.3 miles away in Georgia); North Pier Trail (approx. 4.4 miles away in Georgia); Model 1859 Seacoast Carriage (approx. 4.4 miles away in Georgia); Key to the South (approx. 4.4 miles away in Georgia); John Wesley (approx. 4.4 miles away in Georgia); Changing Landscape (approx. 4.4 miles away in Georgia).