Plaine-Monceau in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Mulâtresse Solitude

DIDIER AUDRAT (sculpteur)
Né en 1959 à Toulon (France)
Hommage à Solitude, bronze (2022)
Cette sculpture en bronze rend hommage à Rosalie, connue aujourd'hui sous le nom de «la mulâtresse Solitude», figure devenue mythique de la lutte contre le rétablissement de l'esclavage en Guadeloupe.

Solitude, guadeloupéenne, métisse, née dans les fers de l'esclavage dans les années 1770, a été rendue libre par le décret abolissant l'esclavage en 1794. Elle choisit de prendre les armes aux côtés de Louis Delgrès contre l'expédition du général Richepanse, envoyé en Guadeloupe par Bonaparte, alors 1er Consul, afin d'y rétablir l'esclavage (décret du 16 juillet 1802). Enceinte lors de son arrestation par les troupes de Napoléon, elle fut emprisonnée puis pendue le 29 novembre 1802, au lendemain de son accouchement.

Le parchemin que Solitude brandit ici est la proclamation rédigée par le citoyen Monnereau et que Louis Delgrès a adressée, le 10 mai 1802, depuis Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) à «l'univers entier» : «Osons le dire, les maximes de la tyrannie la plus atroce sont
surpassées aujourd'hui. Nos anciens tyrans permettaient à un maître d'affranchir son esclave, et tout nous annonce que, dans le siècle de la philosophie, il existe des hommes, malheureusement trop puissants par leur éloignement de l'autorité dont ils émanent, qui ne veulent d'hommes noirs, ou tirant leur origine de cette couleur, que dans les fers de l'esclavage.» Cette proclamation est consultable sur paris.fr

Inauguré par Anne Hidalgo, Maire de Paris, le 26 septembre 2020, le jardin Solitude accueille dorénavant cette ceuvre dévoilée le 10 mai 2022 et réalisée dans le cadre d'une commande publique de la Ville de Paris.

(English translation:)

Didier Audrat (sculptor)
Born in 1959 in Toulon, France
This bronze sculpture pays tribute to Rosalie, known today as “the mulatto woman Solitude”, a legendary figure in the fight against the reestablishment of slavery in Guadeloupe.

Solitude, Guadeloupean, mixed race, born in the irons of slavery in the 1770s, was made free by the decree abolishing slavery in 1794. She chose to take up arms alongside Louis Delgrès against the expedition of General Richepanse, who had been sent to Guadeloupe by Bonaparte, then 1st Consul, in order to reestablish slavery there (decree of July 16, 1802). Pregnant
when she was arrested by Napoleon's troops, she was imprisoned and then hanged on November 29, 1802, the day after giving birth.

The parchment that Solitude brandishes here is the proclamation written by citizen Monnereau and that Louis Delgrès addressed, on May 10, 1802, from Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) to “the entire universe” : “Let us dare to say it, the maxims of the most atrocious tyranny have been surpassed today. Our former tyrants allowed a master to free his slave, and everything tells us that, in this century of philosophy, there exist men, unfortunately too powerful because of their distance from the authority from which they emanate, who do not want black men, or those drawing their origin from this color, other than in the irons of slavery.” This proclamation can be consulted on paris.fr.

Inaugurated by Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris, on September 26, 2020, the Jardin Solitude now welcomes this work unveiled on May 10, 2022 and produced as part of a public commission from the City of Paris.

Erected 2022 by Ville de Paris.

3. La Mulâtresse Solitude

1. La Mulâtresse Solitude (Wikipedia).
Overview: La Mulâtresse Solitude (circa 1772 – 1802) was a historical figure and heroine in the fight against slavery on French Guadeloupe. She has been the subject of legends and a symbol of women's resistance in the struggle against slavery in the history of the island. Though little is recorded about the Guadeloupean woman Solitude, she is highly regarded as a figure that helped lead the insurrection culminating
in the battle of Matouba against the reinstating of slavery in Guadeloupe in 1802.
(Submitted on April 1, 2024.)

2. Paris inaugure la statue de Solitude… (YouTube, 2:44). Full title: Paris inaugure la statue de Solitude, la première d'une femme noire dans la capitale (“Paris inaugurates the statue of Solitude, the first of a black woman in the capital”). Short newsclip, in French. (Submitted on April 1, 2024.)

3. Solitude, une statue emblématique de la lutte contre l'esclavage (Ville de Paris, in French). The City of Paris’ page for this statue, includes the story of Solitude and links to further information. (Submitted on April 1, 2024.)

4. La Mulatresse Solitude (ca 1772-1802) (BlackPast).
Overview: La Mulatresse Solitude (the Mulatto Solitude) is a national hero on the French Caribbean islands of Guadeloupe. Although very little is known about her life, she is remembered as a brave fighter against the reimposition of slavery on her homeland.
(Submitted on April 2, 2024.)