Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Aquatic Life of Mississippi River Pool 19

Nauvoo Riverwalk

Inscription. Pool 19 contains 30,466 acres of aquatic habitat. The mucky river bottom varies from a composition of silt and clay mix to cobble gravel. Aquatic mammal life in the Pool depends on a range of essential elements such as nutrients, algae, plankton, invertebrates, and prey fish for sustenance.

American Lotus
American lotus, often called "water lillies," are perennial wildflowers that grow in shallow, slow-moving water. They spread by seeds and large, fleshy rhizomes that root in the river's shallow muddy bottom. The lotus spreads aggressively, forming large colonies which eventually dominate shallow areas near the shore. Its seeds are food for many waterfowl.

Silver Carp
There are 140 invasive species of fish in the Mississippi River. The Silver carp is one of them. All carp are of the minnow family and were introduced from Asia. Voracious eaters - often weighing 50-100 pounds - they compete for space and food with native fish and are a threat to the fishing industry and ecosystem processes. Silver carp, commonly referred to as "Asian" carp, often "fly" several feet into the air and pose a problem for unsuspecting recreational boaters.

Mayflies
The mayfly is a short-lived aquatic insect of the order Ephemeroptera. The nymphs live for years under water in u-shaped
tunnels in the sediment o the river's bottom before they emerge in large numbers as adults. The "molt," or shell, is left behind and can be seen as a brownish mass floating on the river. Adults, winged but with no mouths, have a life cycle of one to two days, their numbers being replaced with several hatchings over the summer months. They often can be seen hanging in masses from trees, bridges, etc., while alive and in huge desiccated clusters wherever they happen to die. A nuisance to humans, but the fish love them!

Mussels
There are 26 documented species of mussels in Pool 19. Their shells wee used as buttons until the 1950s when plastic became more widely used. Several acres of mussel beds can be found in Pool 19 near Nauvoo. A good mussel population is indicative of good water quality, serving as a natural filtration system of sorts. Zebra mussels, an invasive species brought to the Mississippi from vessels on the inland waterway via the Illinois River, are known to compete for food and attach to native mussels in such abundance that movement, feeding, and reproduction are stifled.

Other common species to look for in the river
Red-eared Slider • Bull Frog • Northern Water Snake • Channel Catfish • Muskrat