Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic James and its Tributaries

— Historic Fort Huger —

Inscription. This stretch of the James River and its tributaries is a prime example of an historic cultural landscape showing the intersection between people and nature. The rivers were home to American Indians long before the arrival of Europeans. This area served as the cradle of the first successful English settlement in North America, as the place of initial long-term interactions between American Indians and English, and as the center point for Captain John Smith's explorations of the Chesapeake Bay. The rivers continue to play an important role in our nation by showcasing historic sites in a riverine environment to be enjoyed by all who visit.

Defending the James River
During the Civil War, military forts Huger and Crafford were constructed on opposite sides of the river to protect the Confederate capital. In the last half of the twentieth century, Liberty ships were anchored along this stretch of the river. Formally known as the James River Reserve Fleet, and often referred to as the Ghost Fleet, the ships were used for military training as they awaited disposal.

(captions)
This Civil War map shows Fort Huger and Mulberry Point (Fort Crafford) across the James River. (Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Geography and Maps Division)

A 1970 aerial depicts the James River Reserve
Fleet. At its peak there were 850 vessels, many of which have been reused, recycled, or sold. (Courtesy of the United States Geological Survey)

Erected by Isle of Wight County.

2. The Historic James and its Tributaries Marker (on the left)