Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chestnut Lodge Historic Site

— Explore Early Rockville: Chestnut Lodge —

Inscription.
The Chestnut Lodge Historic Site consisted of the Woodlawn Hotel, Stable and Ice House (1887-1889); Little Lodge (1929); Frieda's Cottage (1936); and 8 acres of forested lawn.

The Woodlawn Hotel was built soon after the railroad line came to Rockville, and it became Rockville's largest and grandest summer resort hotel. It was designed in the Second Empire style and was rich in detail. The Woodlawn Hotel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places and the entire site is located within Rockville's

Dr. Ernest Bullard, a psychiatrist from Milwaukee, Wisconsin, purchased the hotel at auction in 1908. In 1910, it was converted into Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium. By the 1940s, Chestnut Lodge was a nationally renowned institution. The sanitarium became one of the preeminent private mental health facilities in the world. It closed in 2001. Tragically, the Woodlawn Hotel burned down in 2009.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services.

The form was prepared in 1973 by Mr. Christopher Owens of the Maryland National Capital Park and Planning Commission. A statement of the historic district's historical significance can be found on page 3:
The structures within the boundary of the historic district present a summary of the history of Rockville. Rockville became the county seat when Montgomery County
was created in 1776 Through most of the nineteenth century, Rockville was a courthouse village surrounded by agricultural land....

Rockville remained a sleepy town until the coming of the Metropolitan Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in 1873. Summer and weekend visitors stepped off the train to be taken in carriages to one of three grand hotels. The only remaining hotel is located in this district; formerly known as the Woodlawn Hotel, it is now Chestnut Lodge sanitarium (500 West Montgomery Avenue).
(Submitted on April 6, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)