Alviso in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Salt Ponds

Past, Present, Future

Inscription. Beginning with the Ohlone people, who harvested salt for local use and regional trade, small scale salt production on San Francisco Bay expanded into one of the largest industrial solar evaporation complexes in the world. Salt production transformed the South Bay landscape and contributed to the loss of more than 85 percent of the rich tidal marshes that once surrounded the Bay. However, salt ponds can be a natural part of San Francisco Bay.

Twenty-five square miles of former commercial salt ponds in the South Bay, now publicly owned, are being restored to a mix of wetland habitats designed to provide homes for a variety of wildlife. A portion of the salt ponds will be restored to tidal wetlands for wildlife threatened with extinction, including the salt marsh harvest mouse and California clapper rail. But many of the salt ponds will remain ponds. These ponds will serve as feeding and resting habitat for shorebirds and ducks migrating on the Pacific Flyway, and as places for American avocets and black-necked stilts to feed, nest, and raise their young.

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks and the Santa Clara Valley Water District.

More about this marker. This trail is also part of the San Francisco Bay Trail and the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail.

2. Salt Ponds Marker and New Chicago Slough
3. The Salt Ponds
The rectangular shapes around the South Bay in this infrared photo are salt evaporation ponds. Their different colors reflect the types of algae and bacteria living in the varying concentrations of salt water. The color red indicates ponds with high levels of salinity while blue and green mean low salinity.

4. Alvarado Salt Works
The Alvarado Salt Works in Alameda was typical of salt harvesting operations around San Francisco Bay in the 1800s and early 1900s.
American avocet
Recurvirostra americana