Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Archaic Period 8000 B.C.E. - 1000 B.C.E.

The word Archaic means "very old". During the archaic period, the people were hunters and gatherers who lived in small mobile bands. They lived in base camps along creeks and rivers for short periods of time while exploring the land. for food. The women gathered wild plants, berries, nuts, and seeds.

At the end of the Paleo Indian Period, people developed new ways of living as the climate warmed. They invented tools, pottery, and weaving. New tools developed during this period included knives, drills, choppers, hammer stones, scrapers, bone points, fish hooks, canoes, and atlatls. The atlatl assisted in propelling a spear with greater velocity and distance. Baskets and pottery vessels aided the women in gathering, storage, and cooking of forest products. Dugout canoes made fishing and travel easier.

Captions
Poling a dugout

Background illustration Copyright 1959 by Edwin Tunis, Copyright 1979 by Maryland National Bank. First appeared in Indians, published by World Publishing. Reprinted by permission of Curtis Brown, Ltd.

Erected by National Park Service.