Cherokee in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mhoontown Cemetery

Colbert County

Inscription. Chickasaw Indian removal began in July 1837. This removal allowed white settlers to establish residence in Colbert County. One example of this is the Mhoon family who migrated from Halifax County, North Carolina in June 1837. They built their plantation on this land purchased from Chief George Colbert. The family established a cemetery a half-mile from their plantation. They buried their matriarch here, Mary Mhoon in October 1838 to begin this family cemetery. As was the custom, large marble markers were placed in the cemetery to remember Mhoon family members still buried in North Carolina. As years passed community members started burying their loved ones surrounding the original Mhoon family graves.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Registry November 1, 2016

Erected 2016 by Mboontown United Methodist Church.