Charlestown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Phipps Street Burying Ground

Inscription.
This was Charlestown's first cemetery, established about 1630. Local lore has it that the irregular layout corresponded to a map of the town. Many of the stones feature the art of the "Charlestown carver"," an anonymous stonecutter working in the 1660's who developed an important regional style continued by generations of the Lamson family. As the town cemetery, the tombs represent people of every class and situation, from Nathaniel Gorham, president of the Continental Congress (buried in an unmarked grave) to Prince Bradstreet, "an honest man of color."

Erected by The Bostonian Society.

1. Phipps Street Burying Ground – City of Boston. (Submitted on April 16, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Phipps Street Burying Ground (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 16, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Phipps Street Burying Ground