Burnside in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Old Burnside / Harriette Simpson Arnow

Old Burnside
Point Isabel, later renamed for Union General Ambrose E. Burnside, grew up around the Cumberland River. Beginning in 1833 steamboats like the Rowena (top), were a common site on the river and one of the county's primary forms of passenger and freight transportation. They were built on the river's banks for several years in an outgrowth of Burnside's timber industry. The railroad, and later the automobile, siphoned off most of the river's trade and the last area steamer made its way to port in 1930. Annual flooding of Burnside and other towns along the river was known as "High Tide." In 1941 the Corps of Engineers bought land and removed buildings to make way for the damming and flooding of Lake Cumberland. World War II delayed the project for three years, and it was 1950 before the lake finally came to full pool.

Harriette Simpson Arnow
Her first books were novels about the hardships and joys of backwoods families in this part of the country. She researched their personal stories, folk tales and recollections, recording many of her conversations. Harriette Simpson Arnow's novels, like "The Dollmaker™ and "Hunter's Horn", were rich with the details that she gathered from several years of research. Her later work, like "Seedtime on the Cumberland" and "Flowering of the Cumberland, was
historical writing at its very best. Born in Wayne County, Kentucky, she was reared and educated near here in Pulaski's Antioch community and taught school in Burnside. While becoming a great success in her art, she presented to the world the warm colorful story of Pulaski and the surrounding counties. It is doubtful that any other section of the country can claim a more talented biographer.