Etters in Newberrytown in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lest We Forget

Albert W. Reinecker Italy 1945
-•-
They paid the supreme sacrifice

Erected 1947 by George S. Herman and wife.

More about this marker. Rather than an organization, this memorial was erected by the parents of 2 brothers who served in World War II.

Regarding Lest We Forget. Those listed on this marker were all local service members who died while serving in the US military during war, with the exception of the unknown soldier.

1. Lest We Forget Memorial. This Find a Grave page for the monument has links for all known memorials and cenotaphs related to the listed service members.
View of marker, flagpole and Paddletown Church in the background.
There is also a newspaper article about the monument itself. (Submitted on April 12, 2024, by Annette Fillmore of York, Pennsylvania.)

2. War Dead Immortalized by Memorial Established by Parents of Two Vets. A newspaper article printed about the monument, explaining the inspiration for it as well as the names of those who were on it. (Submitted on April 12, 2024, by Annette Fillmore of York, Pennsylvania.)