Harriet Tubman - The Beacon Of Hope

Inscription.
Harriet Tubman (born Araminta Ross ca. March 1822 - March 10,1913), was an American abolitionist, political activist, liberator, nurse, war hero, and human rights advocate. Araminta was born enslaved to Harriet Green and Benjamin Ross in Dorchester County, Maryland. She later married a free man, John Tubman (ca. 1844), and changed her name to Harriet in honor of her mother. In 1849, hoping to escape slavery and the constant fear of being sold south, Tubman made the treacherous journey north. She settled in Philadelphia and despite the danger, she returned to Maryland to rescue her family. She subsequently made at least 13 missions to liberate approximately 70 enslaved people, using a network of antislavery activists and safe houses known as the underground railroad. Because she was considered a fugitive from the law who ventured behind enemy lines to liberate other enslaved people, she was compared to a biblical hero and given the name, "Moses."

In 1863, she became the first woman in the war to lead an armed expedition when she conducted the Combahee River Raid in South Carolina, which liberated more than 700 enslaved people. Later, Tubman was extremely active in the women's suffrage movement and advocated for assistance for orphans, the poor, sick, and elderly near her home in auburn, new york. Today, Harriet Tubman's
legacy and commitment to the ideals of true freedom and equality have made her an icon of courage and determination.

"I was the conductor of the underground railroad for eight years, and I can say what most conductors can't say - I never ran my train off the track and I never lost a passenger." - Harriet Tubman

Artist Statement - Wesley Wofford, FNSS
"Harriet Tubman-The Beacon Of Hope depicts the transformation of Tubman from her difficult origins to becoming a symbol of freedom and an American icon. She is a free woman reaching down with an encouraging hand to the viewer, and upon closer inspection, the viewer discovers a golden key in her hand. This "generational key" inspires viewers to reach within themselves to unlock the inner strength to forge their own destiny just as Tubman did. The oxen yoke is a metaphor for the yoke of slavery and she crushes this broken obstacle to the point of snapping it. It also illustrates the legendary story of young Araminta single handedly steering a team of oxen for her father. The piled shackles and chains depict all of the lives adversely affected by the scourge of slavery. The open shackles represent those freed by Tubman and others on the underground railroad, while the locked ones depict those not liberated until after the civil war. The closed manacles
also symbolize the unfinished work ahead of us essential to achieving a just and equitable future for all. While Tubman used the north star to navigate out of bondage, she then became the compass rose to the thousands of enslaved who followed her guiding light to freedom.

The Beacon Of Hope is a monument that tells Harriet Tubman's story, so that all may learn from it; that amplifies her message of equality, so that all may hear it; and that chronicles her journey, with the hope that we all find the inspiration and the courage to walk in her footsteps."