Gulf Highlands in Panama City Beach in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Techdiver Submarine

Man in the Sea Museum

Inscription. Built as Perry Cubmarine PC3B in 1963. The Tech-diver can operate at a working depth of 600 ft for a 6 hour maximum dive duration. It is designed to carry a pilot and non-diving specialist for first-hand inspection and supervision of construction, exploration and/or survey operations.

It can move forward, backward, hover, execute up and down spirals and turn on its vertical axis. It was one of the first subs with hydraulic manipulating arms.

Tech-diver was used in the highly publicized search for a stray H-bomb when two Air Force planes collided off the coast of Palomares, Spain on 17 Jan 1966. The bomb was recovered by the U.S. Navy on 7 Apr 1966.
Donated by: Andre Galerne, International Underwater Contractors

Erected by Man in the Sea Museum and International Underwater Contractors.

3. USN 1115355 The Perry (PC-3B) Cubmarine
Moves through the water off Palomares, Spain. The tiny sub is in search of a hydrogen bomb, lost when two Air Force planes collided 17 January 1966. The bomb was recovered by the U.S. Navy on 7 April 1966.
4. Watch the Perry Cubmarine in action
Mediterranean Sea 1966