Cherry Street Pier in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Here, Twice a Day, We Are Held by the Ocean.

An augmented reality experience with the lenapewihittuck / Zuidrivier / Delaware River

— By Austen Camille, with music composed by Evan Kassof + performed by ENAEnsamble —

Inscription.
The river in front of you and its tributary on the other side of the city, the Schuylkill River, are tidal. Twice a day, Philadelphia's banks shift by 6-8 feet, and water from the ocean mingles with freshwater from upriver. The city, bounded by these rivers, is held by the ocean.

As you watch the augmented reality, you will see water pushed and pulled by the tides, by the moon. The connections between this place and the deep ocean are carried into view. Someday in the near future (by the year 2080), sea level rise indicates that the ocean will continue to submerge the banks of the city (by 24-38"). When this place was named Pennsylvania, there were more roots to hold the riverbanks in place; the later part of the word, sylvania, means 'from the forest.' These old growth forests had many other names before they were logged for farmland, for city land. Many of the white pines became boats, set to sail across the ocean.

I, the maker of this piece, am not from Philadelphia but I lived here for a handful of years. In this place, on the banks of the Delaware, I have fallen in and out of love. I have cried, salt tears mingling with salt water. I have imagined other futures, and become a little older. It is my body that you see in the animation, and it is my breath you hear in the music. History and the
ocean, the gravitational pull of the moon, these are vast, incomprehensible beings. But then I think about the fact that my body is composed of rearranged molecules from countless other creatures, past and present, always cyclical.

Here, twice a day, we are held by the ocean.

Erected by Austen Camille, artist, as part of Seeing the Antrhopocene.

The marker can be found at the eastern end of the Cherry Street Pier, which has been transformed into an arts, entertainment and cultural space.

In the background to the left is the Benjamin Franklin Bridge. In the distance is Downtown Camden, New Jersey.

This marker is an artist's statement interpreting an augmented reality (AR) art piece. While most artist statements do not necessarily serve as historical markers, this one does. It shares how the history of human development has affected the local environment via the Delaware River. These details give a historical context to the AR art piece.

While it may not adhere strictly to a conventional historical narrative, it engages with historical themes and perspectives, offering insights into the complex interplay between human actions, natural phenomena, and the passage of time.
    — Submitted April 20, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.