Ashiedu Keteke Sub-Metro in Accra in Ablekuma West District, Greater Accra Region, Ghana — Coastal Plain (West Africa)

Sir Frederick Gordon Guggisberg

Inscription.

Born in Preston, Ontario, Canada, 20 July, 1869. Passed out of the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, in 1889 as Second Lieutenant, Royal Engineers.

Served from 1902 to 1908 as assistant director and later as director of the Mines Survey Department, Gold Coast, to which he returned as governor in 1919

Died in England 21 April, 1930

This monument was unveiled by Colonel I.K. Acheampong, Head of State and Chairman of the National Redemption Council, on the 9th day of November, 1974, to the glory of God and in affectionate memory of Brigadier-General Sir Frederick Gordon Guggisberg, K.C.M.G., D.S.O., P.H., Governor of the Gold Coast (now Ghana) from 1919 to 1927 who built the original Gold Coast Hospital (now Korle Bu Teaching Hospital).

Erected with funds provided by the government and people of Ghana, including a large contribution the managing trustees of the Valco Fund to commemorate the celebration of the 50th anniversary of the opening of the hospital which fell on the 9th day of October, 1973.

Takoradi Harbour ∙ Achimota School ∙ Korle Bu Hospital ∙ Roads and Railways

4. 1920 Korle Bu Hospital Building
This building is directly north of the Guggisberg monument.
5. 1973 Korle Bu Hospital 50th anniversary tablet
This tablet is mounted near the entryway to the 1920 Korle Bu Hospital Building.
6. 1998 Korle Bu Hospital 75th anniversary tablet
This tablet, notable for being placed during the presidency of Rawlings, is in the entryway of the 1920 Korle Bu Hospital Building.