Near Roscoe in St. Clair County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gun Battle at Roscoe

Inscription.
The reputed outlaws, John Younger and his brother James Younger thought a gun battle with detectives JAmes Wright and Louis J. Lull (alias Allen). L.B. Daniels acted as a local guide for Wright and Lull.

The battle was fought about 1/4 mile east of here on March 17th, 1874. In the fight, John Younger and E.B. Daniels were killed. Detective Lull was severely wounded and taken to Roscoe for treatment where, by later reports, he either died or pretended death to escape from the rest of the Youngers. Detective Wright disappeared.

The Youngers were natives of the area, frequenting Roscoe. The detectives were Pinkerton agents out of Chicago whose mission it was to capture the Youngers and their cousins, the James Brothers.

Erected 1989 by The Roscoe Community Historical Society.