Vinton in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Salineta

(on the Camino Real)

Inscription.

In September, 1680, refugees fleeing the Pueblo Revolt assembled at La Salineta, a paraje - or stopping place - named for the salt deposits along the Rio Grande. Antonio de Otermin, a governor and captain-general of New Mexico, ordered a muster of those present; he counted 1,946 individuals. Here too, the decision was made to retreat to El Paso del Norte (present-day Juarez) rather than attempt an immediate reconquest of the province.

Erected 2006 by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division. (Marker Number 501.)

More about this marker. Although the marker was made by New Mexico's Historic Preservation Division, it is about 0.5 miles from New Mexico into Texas. It was placed in 2006.

2. La Salineta Marker Reverse