Augusta in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Town of Augusta

Inscription. Settled 1821 by frontiersman Daniel McLean and brother-in- law John Sheridan. Aldrich, Davis, Edens, Kyle, Madden, and Wilson families soon located here also. Indian troubles included Edens-Madden massacre and killings of McLean and Sheridan during the 1830s. Ioni (later Augusta) Lodge No. 93, A.F. & A.M., was organized in 1852. Community was "Boston" until post office, established in 1857, was named for the daughter of Capt. John T. Smith. The town had a male and female academy and about 24 stores and shops. Ranching and forestry replaced the original cotton economy.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9800.)

2. The Site of Old Town of Augusta Marker is the second marker from the left side.