Columbiana in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Legacy Trail Loop!

Inscription.
The Legacy Trail Loop, an immersive and interpretive walking journey, invites you to meet the past stewards of the land we now call Harvey S. Firestone Recreational Park. There have been many, from the indigenous people who honored the land in pre-European settlement days to present day benefactors who rallied to restore the Park's vigor and relevance. Rather than attempt to interpret hundreds of years of history, the Loop shines its spotlight on a brief yet important slice of the Park's timeline-between the early 1800's and mid-1900's.

As early European homesteaders in Columbiana County, the Hanna family settled here in 1810. They, and subsequent owners, worked the land for more than a century until Harvey S. Firestone, a Columbiana native, and his wife, Idabelle, purchased the tract in 1933. They graciously gifted the land to the Village of Columbiana for use as a recreational park the same year and hired well-known landscape architect Alling DeForest to prepare a master plan. The Park opened in 1935. Mr. Firestone died shortly after in 1938, and he and Idabelle Firestone, as well as other family members, are buried in the Columbiana Cemetery directly across East Park Avenue.

The Loop invites you to:
• enjoy interpretive pocket gardens and follies;
• lengthen your journey by exploring
the Cemetery; or
• embark on the Outer Legacy Trail that wends past historic stone pavilions and culminates at a Park favorite - Mirror Lake.

Regardless of which path you choose, we hope you leave the Park refreshed by its beauty and with a deeper understanding of its rich heritage - plus a desire to return!