Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shingle Creek

Inscription. The Shingle Creek community was once a frontier, with the first settlers arriving around 1860. Henry Overstreet deeded land for a church and cemetery, a permanent church site was established in 1865. The creation of a place of worship became the foundation of the growing population. At that time, Shingle Creek was still in Orange County until Osceola County was formed in 1887.

The Midland Railroad ran from Kissimmee to Apopka with a depot in Shingle Creek for passengers and for transporting citrus. Florida's most productive fruit packing house in the late 1800s to early 1900s was in Shingle Creek.

The County's first post office was a Pony Express stop in Shingle Creek. The post office was combined with a general store. A nearby school was also established to provide education for the communities children. Shingle Creek also fielded a baseball team that traveled around the State, representing their community.

Marker is located directly behind this church