Near Cascade in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

From Indian Trail to Highways

Inscription. Lewis noted "an Indian road enters the mountain at the same place with the river... and continues along it's border under the steep cliff."
The Indian road Lewis mentioned follows the Hardy Creek drainage to the north. It was an important route for Indians seeking buffalo and other plains animals.
Roads like this were part of a network of trails that made up a transcontinental route called the Old North Trail which extended along the Rocky Mountains from Canada to Mexico, it is one of North America's oldest roadways and has been in use for over 12,000 years. It started as a footpath then evolved into a dog travois path, a horse travois path, wagon trail, and in some places gravel roads and paved highway. It was in continuous use until the automobile became common and the roads moved farther east on the flat country.

Erected by Portage Route Chapter, Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation (LCTHF).

1. Old North Trail/Crown of the Continent -- National Geographic. Where the trail skirts the eastern flank of the Crown of the Continent region, the Blackfoot Confederacy once controlled a vast area immediately east of the Rocky Mountains from the North Saskatchewan River in Alberta, Canada to the Yellowstone River in southern Montana. (Submitted on May 1, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Old North Trail tours... -- Great Falls Tribune. The Old North Trail is believed to have formed thousands of years ago
when people from Asia crossed the Bering Sea land bridge and made their way south. The trail was heavily used by the Blackfeet tribes in the area and by the Metis, people of mixed French and Native American blood.
(Submitted on May 1, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)