Kingwood in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Buckwheat Festival Fair Grounds

Inscription.
The Buckwheat Festival grounds are the location of the annual Buckwheat Festival. The first Festival took place from October 13th through October 15, 1938. In the 1930's, after the Great Depression, buckwheat was one of farmers' most reliable crops. The Buckwheat Festival began as a way to bring farmers together. It has evolved since then. It is now a place that has something for everybody. Now, during the last Thursday - Sunday of every September, the Buckwheat Festival grounds hold games, rides, crafts, delicious foods, and animal barns. It has become a huge tradition and is especially important to Preston County. Each year 100,000 - 120,000 people visit the Buckwheat Festival grounds, which are located next to the Kingwood Fire Department. There are many traditions of the beloved festival. One tradition is the King and Queen and Royalty Court. Of course, another important tradition about the festival is enjoying buckwheat cakes at the Community Building. There are also three parades during the festival - Firemen's, School Day, and Farmers' Day parades. In summary, the Buckwheat Festival Grounds is a place that holds tradition and many memories for Preston County.

Erected 2023 by Family Engagement, coordinated by Paul Martin, Principal, Central Preston Middle School. (Marker Number