Brownwood in Brown County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ben Lednicky Park

Inscription.

Lednicky Park is named in honor of Ben Lednicky, for his work on the roadside parks of Texas. Lednicky began his career with the Texas Highway Department after graduating from Texas A&M University in 1937. His career was dedicated to the development, design and construction of roadside parks and vegetation management. One of the first landscape architects employed by TxDOT, Lednicky assisted in developing the standard for roadside parks, vegetation conservation and erosion control that is used today. Examples of his work can be seen in parks throughout Texas from the Big Bend to the Panhandle. Lednicky retired in 1976 after 39 years of meritorious service.