Hollywood Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mulholland Scenic Corridor

Inscription.
Mulholland road was built in the 1920s "to take Angelinos from the city to the ocean." From parkway vista points you can see panoramas of the city, mountains and beaches, or hike trails into pockets of wilderness hidden in the canyons.
Mulholland Scenic Corridor runs approximately 50 miles from Griffith Park to Leo Carrillo State Beach, and links city, county, state, and federal parks within the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area.

This road was named for William Mulholland, former chief engineer for the Los Angeles City Water Department. As early as 1913, Mulholland promoted the concept of a scenic highway to make the mountains accessible to the people of Los Angeles.

This vista point was constructed by the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy in cooperation with the National Park Service, City of Los Angeles, and the Mulholland Scenic Parkway Design Review.

Erected by Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area.

More about this marker. A similar marker is located 20 miles to the west, on Mulholland Highway near Calabasas.

3. Hollywood Bowl Overlook