Gettysburg in Potter County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Medicine Rock

Inscription. Originally located near mouth of Little Cheyenne River 15 miles west it was to be inundated by the Oahe Dam and so moved here.

White men, ascending the Missouri, observed this huge rock on a hillside and were told by the Indians it was a Sacred Rock, because of the deeply incised foot prints. In 1863 when Sully's Expedition against the hostile Sioux was nearby, Capt. John Fielner rode alone to see the rock, was ambushed by Indians and killed.

On August 17, 1889 casts of these prints, believed by the Indians to have been made by the Great Spirit were taken. These prints then taken are cast in concrete alongside the rock. The natural wear over 65 years is thus illustrated.

Erected 1954 by Potter County and South Dakota Historical Societies. (Marker Number 24.)

1. Rediscovering Íŋyaŋ Phežúta, the lost Medicine Rock of the Lakota - West River Eagle. (Submitted on May 7, 2024.)
2. The Medicine Rock of South Dakota - Rootstalk. (Submitted on May 7, 2024.)

3. Medicine Rock Marker, from the east