Salt Lick Township near Shawnee in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Tecumseh Lake and the Wayne National Forest!

Inscription.
Tecumseh Lake rests on the site of the old XX mine, one of the many mines that supported Shawnee's economy in the 19th and 20th centuries, During the creation of the lake, the railroad bed was turned into a berm-style dam.

With the end of the coal era, two religious leaders, Pastor William Schuster and Father Michael Wellnitz collaborated on a project to bring both religious communities of Shawnee together. The Lake, created in 1954, would serve as a source of drinking water and a site of recreation like that of Glouster's Burr Oak Lake.Visitors can enjoy fishing, kayaking, birding, and hiking at this beautiful lake.

This reclamation of the land showcases the power and resilience of the people's grassroot efforts to evolve and survive in a changing society. Running along Tecumseh Lake are both the Buckeye Trall and co-located North Country Scenic Trail.

Devastation to Destination
Through community efforts, Tecumseh Lake turned from a devastated area into a destination place for Forest visitors. This area sits on top of an underground mine. It is also is where the headwaters of the Monday Creek begin.

Over the last 15 years, the Wayne National Forest and their partners have worked to restore the 75,000 acre Monday Creek Watershed. For nearly a century, the aquatic life that
once thrived in the watershed had been virtually dead, Today, due to restoration efforts, the 27 mile stream has 13 species of fish.

In 2009, the Ohio EPA reversed their designation of Monday Creek from non-restorable to having warm water habitat status. This success is due to many agencies sharing expertise, workload, and funding to bring back this important watershed. The work could not have been possible without the support of the people in the communities along Monday Creek who have participated in volunteer initiatives.