Near Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Chivers Plantation and Store

>>>------>

Inscription. At this crossroads stood the store and drug shop of Col. Robert Chivers, father of Georgia’s “lost poet,” Dr. Thomas Holley Chivers. Born at his father’s plantation home nearby in 1809, Dr. Chivers graduated in medicine at Transylvania Univ. in 1830. He practiced for a short time at this store and, after an unhappy marriage, left this section. After wandering for some time, he settled in Decatur until his death in 1858. “The Lost Pleiad and Other Poems” (1842) is his most popular work. He is known for his influence on Swinburne, Rossetti and, especially, Edgar Allen Poe.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-15.)

Looking north on Sandy Cross Road