Milner in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Hospital

>>>------>

Inscription. On this side stood one of Milner’s temporary hospitals for Confederate soldiers wounded in the Battles of Atlanta and Jonesboro in 1864. These men were hastily evacuated south on the only railroad from Atlanta still operated by the C.S.A. at that time. Dr. John F. Hunt, local physician, doctors from nearby communities and townspeople fed and cared for the wounded. 108 of these soldiers, from various companies and several southern states, died at Milner and were buried in a cemetery a mile from town on the Liberty Hill Road.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 085-6.)

More about this marker. The marker points to a small brick cemetery with two graves; these are not related to the marker.