Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Estelle Randolph

Inscription. The daughter of parents born in slavery, Virginia Randolph (1874-1958) taught in a one-room schoolhouse beginning in 1892. A gifted teacher, she became in 1908 the nation's first Jeanes Supervising Industrial Teacher, a position sponsored by the Anna T. Jeanes Fund of Philadelphia for black Southern education. Randolph developed the Henrico Plan, teaching both traditional subjects and vocational skills. Henrico County named two schools in her honor here in 1915 and 1957. In 1969 the schools were merged to form the Virginia Randolph Education Center; Randolph is buried here.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-221.)

1. The Virginia Randolph Foundation. (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Virginia Estelle Randolph (1874–1958) Henrico County Educator. Library of Virginia - Virginia Women in History 2009 (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Virginia Randolph. African American Registry (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Virginia Randolph Community High School. (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
5. Beginnings of Black Education. Virginia Historical Society - The Civil Rights Movement in Virginia (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

6. Virginia Randolph. Richmond Times-Dispatch (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

7. Virginia E. Randolph. Henrico County History (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

8. Virginia E. Randolph Museum - Virginia Cardwell Cottage (PDF file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on December 11, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Virginia Estelle Randolph 1874-1958
She helped people of all races. A pioneer educator, a humanitarian, and a creative leader in the field of education. Her influence throughout the world will continue to live.
4. Virginia Estelle Randolph Museum
5. Virginia Randolph Home Economics Cottage 1939