Crawford in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Harris Crawford

>>>------>

Inscription.
William Harris Crawford, teacher, lawyer, duelist & statesman, was born in Va. Feb. 24, 1772, son of a poor farmer. Moving to Ga., at 14 he studied, taught & was admitted to the bar in 1799. He killed P.L. Van Alen, was severely wounded by Gov. Clark in duels. Elected legislator in 1803, U.S. Senator in 1807 he was the youngest Pres. pro-tem of the Senate 1812-13. He was made Minister to France, 1813, U.S. Sec. of War 1815, & U.S. Sec. of Treas. 1816-25. Democratic nominee for Pres. 1824, he lost to John Q. Adams after a paralytic stroke. He was later elected Circuit Judge and died in Elberton Sept. 15, 1834. Arrow points toward his homesite and grave (150 yds.).

Erected 1954. (Marker Number 109-1.)

1. William Harris Crawford. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Crawford was the first Georgian to run for president, and the only Georgian prior to Jimmy Carter. The marker is at the location of "Woodlawn," built in 1805, Crawford's home for most of the latter half of his life. The home burned to the ground in 1936, when the Crawford Memorial Association was planning to make it the center of a memorial park. Only the family burial ground remains. (Submitted on January 3, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. William H. Crawford. Wikipedia entry:
William Harris Crawford (February 24, 1772 – September 15, 1834) was an American politician and judge during the early 19th century. He served as United States Secretary
of War from 1815 to 1816 and United States Secretary of the Treasury from 1816 to 1825, and was a candidate for President of the United States in 1824. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. William Harris Crawford Marker, pointing toward the Crawford Cemetery
The Athens Highway (US Highway 78) is to the left of the slight elevation on which the marker is located,
4. William Harris Crawford
5. The Crawford Family Cemetery
The cemetery is located approximately 150 yards north of the marker, accessible from W. H. Crawford Road.
6. William Harris Crawford Grave
The monument marks Crawford's grave in the family cemetery.