Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Frederick Douglass

Abolitionist / Orator / Author

Inscription. Frederick Douglass was born into American slavery on Maryland's Eastern Shore in February 1818. In March 1826, Douglass, a slave child, was sent to live in the Hugh Auld household at this location, from 1826-1831.

Douglass periodically resided in Fells Point as a slave until Monday, September 3, 1838, when he escaped to freedom via the Underground Railroad. Douglass returned to Baltimore as a free man on May 19, 1870 to address the 20,000 participants in the 15th Amendment Celebration and Parade.

Frederick Douglass, one of America’s greatest freedom fighters, died in Washington, DC on February 20, 1895. He was buried in Rochester, NY.

2. Frederick Douglass marker is in front of this building.