South Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ruff Memorial Wheelmen's Bench / Cycle Carnival 1897

Front
Erected 1897 by Ky. Div. of League of American Wheelmen to honor cycling pioneer A.D. Ruff (1827-96) of Owingsville, Ky. The League's oldest member, he had bicycled to Yellowstone National Park in 1893. Marble fountain and stone bench, known to generations of cyclists as "Wheelmen's Bench," designed by famed sculptor Enid Yandell.

Back
On October 8, 1897, a parade of 10,000 cyclists passed here to celebrate a new cinder bicycling path along Southern Parkway. Viewed by 50,000 spectators, parade began at Third and Broadway and ended at Iroquois Cycle Club. Many cyclists were in costume; ladies wore bloomers. Bugles and cannon fire marked the parade's progress. Presented by the Louisville Bicycle Club - 1997

Erected 1997 by The Kentucky Historical Society & the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1997.)

2. Cycle Carnival, 1897
3. Ruff Memorial Wheelmen's Bench Park