Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Winchester

The Valley Campaigns

— 1862 & 1864 Valley Campaigns —

Inscription. Winchester’s location at the north end of the Shenandoah Valley made it a place of strategic importance during the Civil War.

From here, roads led north and east threatening Washington, D.C., and the Valley Turnpike led south and west endangering the breadbasket of the Confederacy.

Winchester endured a seemingly endless series of occupations and evacuations as the war ebbed and flowed through the city.

Stonewall Jackson made his headquarters here during the winter of 1861–1862. He fought the Valley’s first major battle at Kernstown, just south of the city on March 23, 1862. The bloody clashes continued through the years until Union Gen. Philip Sheridan’s army drove Confederate Gen. Jubal Early’s troops out of Winchester for the last time September 19, 1864.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a collection of drawings and photographs. The larger is a drawing showing action in Winchester’s streets, captioned, “1862–Jackson’s Valley Campaign A 19th century engraving depicts an ‘Adventure of Ashby at Winchester,’ involving Stonewall Jackson’s cavalry commander, Turner Ashby. Jackson suffered the only loss of his 1862 campaign just south of here at
2. Marker on the side of the Kurtz Cultural Center
Kernstown, but the boldness of his attack drew Union troops from the campaign against Richmond.”

A photograph on the upper right is from “1863–Lee’s Gettysburg Campaign.” Showing captured artillery it is captioned, “As Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee began his 1863 ‘invasion of the North,’ Union forces, fortified near here, were cleared from his army’s path to prevent harassment from the rear. Union forces stationed at Fort Milroy (shown here), Fort Collier, West Fort and Star Fort were defeated during Lee’s march north.”

On the lower left is a photo taken during “1864–Sheridan’s Valley Campaign.” Showing a battle site from the Third Winchester where “The 2nd Virginia Cavalry, US (West Virginia) encamped at Hackwood on the Third Winchester battlefield, just north of the city.”

3. Kurtz Cultural Center / Chamber of Commerce
The building dates to the early 1800s.
4. 1862 Jackson's Valley Campaign
A 19th century engraving depicts an “Adventure of Ashby at Winchester,” involving Stonewall Jackson's cavalry commander, Turner Ashby. Jackson suffered the only loss of his 1862 campaign just south of here at Kernstown, but the boldness of his attack drew Union troops from the campaign against Richmond.
Close-up of image on marker
5. 1863 - Lee's Gettysburg Campaign
As Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee began his 1863 “invasion of the North,” Union forces, fortified near here, were cleared from his army's path to prevent harassment from the rear. Union forces stationed at Fort Milroy (shown here), Fort Collier, West Fort and Star Fort were defeated during Lee's march north.
6. 1864 -Sheridan's Valley Campaign
The 2nd Virginia Cavalry U.S. (West Virginia) encampled at Hackwood on the Third Winchester battlefield, just north of the city.
7. Washington Square
2 North Cameron Street
A previous iteration of the marker. The information is identical with slightly different formatting.