Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tobacco Was Money

and this was where you made it or spent it!

Inscription. In Colonial Virginia, tobacco was money - a product in high demand in England. Acts were passed providing for the inspection of tobacco to ensure quality and to make sure that correct payments were made for its sale and purchase.

All tobacco was to be brought to warehouses to be inspected and stamped. "Notes" were issued to complete the process. By the 1700's, Urbanna was listed as one of several official tobacco inspection centers.

Caption of photo in upper left hand corner

The James Mill Scottish Factor Store as it would have looked in the mid-1700's. This was a busy place, especially at harvest time. The men are rolling "hogsheads" (barrels) of tobacco down to the ships. The "rolling road" still looks about the same today.

Caption of photo at bottom of marker

The prize - a two-man operated screw press - was used to compress the tobacco into barrels (hogsheads).

Caption of photo in upper right hand corner

James Mills Scottish Factor Store. This facility - built in the 1740's - was not a warehouse, but served as a general store and probably as the tobacco inspector's office and residence. The store was stocked with over 500 different items available for sale or trade.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateway Network.

The building in this photograph is the restored James Mill Scottish Factor Store, also known as the Old Tobacco Warehouse, now the visitor's center. The porch and its foundation appears to have been added later. Additionally, the photo was taken prior to the walking tour signage was installed.