Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Prettyman’s Rolling Road

Inscription. This historical landscape hasn't really changed in the past 250 years. The Factor Store has gone through many transitions from a tobacco inspection facility and general store, to private homes, to the Urbanna Library and, finally, to the museum you see today. The Factor Store is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Walk up to the site and enjoy the view - and discover its history and charm.

More than 200 years ago, Virginia Street was called "Prettyman's Rolling Road." Laborers rolled "hogsheads" - barrels of tobacco - downhill to the merchant ships or uphill from the ships to the inspection office and store.

Caption of picture in upper left hand corner

Rolling the hogsheads (barrels) was hard work. Do you think any hogsheads got away? How would you stop one?

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateway Network.

3. Prettyman’s Rolling Road
This is now called Old Virginia Street, sloping down from the town to the Rappahannock River where the wharfs used to be. The Old Tobacco Warehouse, or "Factor Store" is on the right. This marker is partially hidden behind the "Tobacco Was Money" marker visible to the left of the telephone pole.
4. The Factor House / Old Tobacco Warehouse
Close-up of illustration on the marker. Front porch must have been a recent addition. Notice the two hogsheads being rolled up Prettyman's Rolling Road at the bottom of the illustration.