Chuckatuck in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nansemond Indian Villages

Inscription. The principal villages of the Nansemond Indians stood just east of here on the Nansemond River. The Nansemonds fought frequently with the English colonists who arrived in 1607 as the Indians resisted the newcomers’ attempts to occupy their villages and seize their corn. Two major periods of hostility occurred in 1609 and again after Opechancanough’s coordinated assault on the English settlements on 22 Mar. 1622 that began the Powhatan-English War of 1622–1632. Sir George Yeardley retaliated for the assault by burning the Nansemond villages and destroying their cornfields. The surviving Nansemonds scattered, their power broken.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-250.)

1. K-250 marker history
Most readers of Virginia’s roadside historical markers do not know that Nansemond Indian Villages was not the initial title assigned to the designation symbol “K-250.” The original title assigned in 1927 by the Virginia Conservation and Development Commission was Reid’s Ferry (see Related markers). The commission, a predecessors of the Department of Historic Resources (DHR), developed those unique “letter-and-number” symbols to be used with titles in
Courtesy of The Sun.
2. History gets an update
Nine historical markers in Suffolk—two of which refer to Indians as “savages”—will be replaced next year. Under the new wording, approved by the Virginia Board of Historic Resources, the Dumpling Island and former Reid’s Ferry markers describe the area on the Nansemond River as “the ceremonial heart” of the Nansemond district. The marker replacement program is funded by federal transportation grant money, local governments and private sponsors. The Virginia Department of Transportation will review the marker sites before they are installed. —Regina Lightfoot” Dec 27, 1998 in The Sun, a part of The Virginian-Pilot newspaper.
naming its landmarks. In an undetermined year, K-250 Reid’s Ferry was retired; and “K-250” was subsequently recycled. Hence, the revised marker is K-250 Nansemond Indian Villages. (Cynthia L. Clark, December 20, 2020.)
    — Submitted December 21, 2020.