Near Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sandy Creek Settlement

Inscription. Joseph Porlier Benac, Sandy Creek's first settler, was granted a tract of land here by the Potawatomi Indians Aug. 3, 1780. By the time of the War of 1812, sixteen homes lined the banks of the creek.

Retreating Indians swept through the settlement after the defeat of the British and Indians at the first Battle of the River Raisin, Jan. 18, 1813. Angered by the pro-American remarks of Jean Solo and Rene LaBeau, these Indians shot them. LaBeau's frightened young children ran two and a half miles to the River Raisin, seeking the protection of the American army. The Americans ordered the Sandy Creek settlement abandoned and it never was completely rebuilt.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2800 State Park Road, Monroe MI 48162, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View of historical marker in the right foreground with the Sterling State Park boat launch area in the background.
View of historic marker situated just to the left of the Sterling State Park fish cleaning area (located at the park's boat launch site).
View of historical marker in the left foreground, with the parking lot for the park's boat launch in the background.