Near Buena Vista in Marion County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Perry

Inscription. One half mile due east lies the site of Fort Perry, along the Old Federal Road. A stockade fort, defended by block houses, this post was ordered erected by General John Floyd, of Camden county, as he led a body of 400 Georgia Militiamen through this friendly Indian country to fight the Red Sticks across the Chattahoochee river in Alabama territory. Completed in October 1813, it was named in honor of Commandant Oliver Hazard Perry, Naval hero of the War of 1812, whose message from the Battle of Lake Erie that “We have met the enemy and they are ours” gave him immortal fame.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 098-1.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 41, toward the town of Geneva
Looking north from Fort Perry Road, with the Fort Perry marker on the right, and a marker for the Old Federal Road directly across Georgia Highway 41.