Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Scott Key

Barbara Fritchie

Francis Scott Key
Author of
“The Star Spangled Banner”
Born in Frederick County, Maryland, 1779. Died in Baltimore 1843 and there buried. Removed to Federick 1866 and interred in family lot.
In 1898 the remains of Francis Scott Key and Mary Tayloe Lloyd Key, his wife, were placed within the crypt in the base of the monument erected by the Key Monument Association of Frederick, Maryland.

Thomas Johnson
First governor of Maryland and a nationally known personage during Revolutionary Days. Lies buried immediately west of the lot wherein lie the remains of Barbara Fritchie

Barbara Fritchie
A granite shaft on a triangular mound in the southwestern section of the cemetery marks the grave of the heroine of John Greenleaf Whittier’s poem.

is at or near this postal address: 515 South Market Street, Frederick MD 21701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Francis Scott Key. Virtualology website entry (Submitted on September 26, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Thomas Johnson. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress website entry:
His home, Rose Hill Manor, still stands on the north side of Frederick, preserved as as city park. It is the subject of a separate marker. (Submitted on September 26, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Marker with statue in the background.

3. Mount Olivet Cemetery. Cemetery website homepage (Submitted on September 26, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker in Front of the Key Memorial and Grave
5. Francis Scott Key Memorial and Grave
The statue, 15 feet high on a 10 foot base, was designed by Alexander Doyle, and was dedicated in 1898. Paid for by donations, with a subsidy from Maryland, it cost $25,000. The monument was restored and rededicated in 1987.
6. Francis Scott Key's Grave
The plaque on the back of the monument displays Key's birth and death information as well as all four verses of the "Star Spangled Banner."
7. Governor Thomas Johnson Monument
Located in section MM of the cemetery. Johnson was born in 1732. As a member of the Continental Congress, he nominated his friend, George Washington, as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army. After serving as the first Governor of the State of Maryland, Johnson was an Associate Justice to the US Supreme Court. He was also active in the layout of Washington, DC.
8. Grave of Barbara Fritchie
9. Celebrating 150 Years