Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Crossroads of American History

The Frederick Square Corner

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. The Square Corner, at the intersection of Patrick and Market Streets, has long been the commercial and financial heart of Frederick. It is here that the National Road meets several important north-south roads that lead to Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Washington, D.C. The Square Corner has witnessed both dramatic and ordinary events for over two hundred and fifty years. British, Hessian, and Tory prisoners marched through town during the Revolutionary War, while Union and Confederate armies marched through as they headed to fateful collisions at Sharpsburg and Gettysburg during the Civil War. Conestoga freight wagons and “Concord” stagecoaches rolled west on the National Road, while in recent times, presidential motorcades passed through on their way to the nearby retreat in the Catoctin Mountains.

Erected by America's ByWays.

More about this marker. Three photographs illustrate the crossroads. On the lower left is a photograph captioned, “By the 1890s, brick had replaced dirt on road surfaces. Trolley tracks and power lines crisscrossed the Square Corner as Guilded Age technology came to Frederick.”

In the lower center, “A Hagerstown & Frederick trolley car rumbles through the Square Corner in 1911. The electric railway made travel convenient from Frederick to other rural communities farther west and north.”

On the lower right, “The prime real estate at the Square Corner has always called for memorable architecture. The massive Farmers and Mechanics Bank Building
2. The Crossroads
The marker stands in front what is now the Citizens National Bank.
still dominates a corner of the intersection. Many of the old buildings in the well preserved downtown have survived with new uses.”

The background of the marker is the “National Road at Fairview Inn,” the standard for the series.

3. The Square Corner