Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meade Takes Command

"Come to give me trouble."

Inscription.
Near this spot, on the grounds of Prospect Hall, Union Gen. George Gordon Meade replaced Gen. Joseph "Fighting Joe" Hooker as commander of the Army of the Potomac on Sunday, June 28, 1863. Meade took command reluctantly because he was concerned about changing leaders in the middle of a campaign. Additionally, he felt his longtime friend Gen. John F. Reynolds was more capable and more deserving of the assignment.

Meade described his appointment in a letter to his wife, "At 3:00 a.m., I was aroused from my sleep by an officer from Washington entering my tent, and after waking me up, saying he had come to give me trouble. At first, I thought it was either to relieve me or arrest me.... He then handed me a communication to read; which I found was an order relieving Hooker of command and assigning me to it.... As a soldier, I had nothing to do but accept and exert my utmost abilities to command success... I am moving at once against [Confederate Gen. Robert E.] Lee, who I am in hopes [Gen. Darius N.] Couch will at least check for a few days; if so, a battle will decide the fate of our country and our cause." Meade's words would prove prophetic.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of Prospect Hall, captioned, "A Union camp in June 1863, Prospect Hall had been a Confederate camp in 1862 and became a Confederate hospital after the Battle of Monocacy in 1864. Today, Prospect Hall serves as home to St. John's Literary Institute."

A portrait of Gen. Meade states, "Meade, known in some circles as 'Old Snapping Turtle' because of his sudden bursts of temper, was also known as a general who
2. Civil War Trails and General Meade Markers
was not afraid to fight."

A portrait of Gen. Hooker describes, "Accidentally nicknamed 'Fighting Joe Hooker' in a news dispatch, he often quarreled with his superiors yet he was popular with his men."

A map on the right side depicts the "Positions of the Union Army of the Potomac, June 28, 1863. Gen. George G. Meade takes command of the Union army camped near Frederick. Gen Robert E. Lee's army is scattered across Pennsylvania." In addition locations of other Civil War Trails sites are stared on the map.

3. Prospect Hall
Library of Congress
4. George Gordon Meade
Meade, known in some circles as “Old Snapping Turtle” because of his sudden bursts of temper, was also known as a general who was not afraid to fight.
Library of Congress
5. Joseph Hooker
Accidentally nicknamed “Fighting Joe Hooker” in a news dispatch, he often quarreled with his superiors yet he was popular with his men.